Home
Board of Directors
Events Calendar
Hall of Fame
Muir Museum
Alumni Bricks
Reunions
Membership
Turkey Tussle
Yearbooks
Muir News
Member Perks
Campus History
Celebrate Life
Contact Info
Social Media Policy
Major Supporters
Privacy Policy
In Memoriam

 

A 501(C)3 Organization

Email:
Alumni @ JMHSAA.org

 You must include "JMHSAA" as part of the subject
line of your email or it
will be ignored.

U.S. Mail:
JMHSAA
P.O. Box 93367
Pasadena, CA 91109

Office Hours:
Tues. - Fri
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
(626) 208-1351

x-101 Membership
x-102 Reunions
x-103 Scholarships/Grants
x-104 Special Events
x-105 Publicity/Sales
x-106 Turkey/Birdie Tussle
x-107 Hall of Fame
x-108 Homecoming
x-109 Alumni Museum

 
Become a Member!
Membership Level
Area of Interest
Year you graduated Muir:


A portion of your purchase is donated to JMHSAA when you click the button above and shop at Amazon.com

Amazon Smile
 


John Muir HS
John Muir High School
1905 N Lincoln Avenue
Pasadena, CA 91103
(626) 396-5600

SCHOOL WEBSITE

The Blazer
SCHOOL NEWSPAPER

Join the Muir PTSA
muirmustangs.ptsa.org
Meets the 3rd Wednesday
of each month.


Pasadena Unified
School District

351 South Hudson Ave.
Pasadena, CA 91101

Student Transcripts
Records & Transcripts
(626) 396-3600 x88345

PUSD Website

 

©2018 JMHSAA
® All Rights Reserved

Updated 01/23/2019


Celebrating Over
a Decade of Service!

2019 HOF

The members of the Alumni Hall of Fame for 2019 are: Ken Davis ('69), Dr. Jeff Spenser ('69), Rhonda Graves ('83), Eric Jackson ('86), Dr. Ayanna (MacCalla) Howard ('89), Dr. Gail Cole-Avent ('94) and Coach Walter Opp.

More details concerning the inductees is forthcoming.

The Induction Ceremony will be held in the newly remodeled Auditorium on Saturday, November 2, 2019. Put this event on your calendar, now!


2018 HOF Induction Ceremony


2018 Inductees being Recognized during the Turkey Tussle
at the world famous Rose Bowl Stadium


2018 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Dr. Jesse J. McNeil, Mrs. Juanita DeVaughn, Coach Bill Paul, Penny Daniels, Lanier Stewart


Inductees and Board Members

 


The John Muir High School Alumni Hall of Fame

John Muir High School has a history and tradition of producing students that distinguish themselves, their school and their community as they pursue their chosen careers. We, the alumni, have all made contributions to our respective careers and endeavors we have chosen and in one way or another, hope to leave a positive mark and a clear legacy for others to follow. The Hall of Fame recognizes some of our classmates that have made a truly outstanding contribution in seeking to achieve their goal.

In 1988, the “John Muir Pride Task Force” of the Muir School Improvement Program established the John Muir Alumni Hall of Fame and inducted its first five alumni. In 2005 the John Muir High School Alumni Association was given the great privilege to continue this most prestigious event. Since 1988, we have recognized great Muir alums such as former District Attorney of Los Angeles, John Van de Kamp; composer John Beal; world renown opera singer, Pauletta deVaughn-Mayhofer; Olympic and World Class sprinter, Inger Miller; rock music legend, David Lee Roth; Dennis Muren, Special Effects Supervisor for the “Star Wars” movies; Major League Baseball great Jackie Robinson and so many more.

There are three separate awards that may be bestowed each year by the John Muir High School Alumni Association: The Alumni Award, the Jim Brownfield Service Award and the Rufus Mead Award. Recipients of the Alumni Award must have attended John Muir High School, John Muir College or John Muir Technical High School. They must have had an outstanding career that has resulted in a direct and significant impact in their field for at least five years. The nine categories for which alumni are recognized are the following: Business, Community Service, Education, Government Service, Performing Arts, Science (Medicine/Health), Sports/Coaching, Visual Arts and Writing (Author or Reporter).

Chuck Malouf
Jill Hawkins
Hall of Fame
Directors


1988 Inductees
1989 Inductees
1990 Inductees
1991 Inductees
1992 Inductees
1993 Inductees
1994 Inductees
1995 Inductees
1996 Inductees
1997 Inductees
1998 Inductees
1999 Inductees
2000 Inductees
2001 Inductees
2002 Inductees
2005 Inductees
2006 Inductees
2007 Inductees
2008 Inductees
2009 Inductees
2010 Inductees
2011 Inductees
2012 Inductees
2013 Inductees
2014 Induction
2015 Induction
2016 Induction

Please plan to visit the Muir Museum.

 Official PayPal Seal

Order Your Yearbook

We have original and digital copies of every yearbook from 1929 to 2013 starting at $15. Save money over other "reprint" sellers and support your alma mater at the same time!

 

      The Jim Brownfield Service Award is a special award named for Jim Brownfield, the outstanding and beloved Muir teacher, mentor and coach from 1980 to 1996. It honors individuals who are not an alumnus/alumna of
Muir and have demonstrated extraordinary and dedicated service to Muir and the Muir community for at least five years. Inductees have included community volunteers and former teachers, coaches and staff members.

The Rufus Mead Award is named in honor of a former Muir principal, Rufus Mead. It is bestowed from time to time upon alumni/alumna that have made overwhelming contributions in any of the categories for the Alumni Award and the nominations and selection are made only by the Alumni Association’s Board of Directors.

 
Inducted 1988
Robert B. Lowe
Jackie Robinson
Mathew "Mack" Robinson
Brad Jose Truitt
John Van de Kamp

Inducted 1989
Robert Barnes
Alice Brown
Elbie Hickambottom
Nathaniel Rosen
Gail Tusan-Joyner

Inducted 1990
Darrell Wayne Evans
Major-General Royal N. Moore Jr.
Edwin Norgord
Dr. Oscar Streeter
Renee Tajima
William Worrill

Inducted 1991
Juliana Gondek
John Charles Hora
Clarence "Buddy" James
Edward Henry Johnson
Erical LaDawn-Law
Jean Parker
Joel Sheldon

Inducted 1992
Stephen Bentley
Octavia E. Butler
Larry Cole
Dr. Willard Goodwin
Rod Sherman

Inducted 1993
Stacey Augmon
Pauletta deVaughn-Mayerhofer
Christopher DeVore
Sandra Ell (Rann)
Dr. Regina Mills-Bey
John Zweers

Inducted 1994
Sandra Buckner-Gooch
Millicent Crisp
Phillip N. Jackson
Dr. Lynette Jackson-Peoples
Johnnie Lynn

Inducted 1995
Chuck Bradford
Porfirio "Fio" Frausto
Dr. Alexander Goetz
Helen Pashgian
Lewis Peters
Marcus Robertson

Inducted 1996
Amelia Crawford
Cameron Turner
Dr. Joseph Abe
Geaninne Jordan
Pauline Jordan
Pamela Roberts

Inducted 1997
Frank & Bea Abbey
Carole Foster-Hall
William J. Galloway
Terry Green
Darick Holmes
Jeffrey C. Stewart

Inducted 1998
Sgt. Major Terry Fitzhugh
William Garnett
Jerry Proctor
Dr. Henry Tai

Inducted 1999
Kenneth H. Burrows
Colette Cozean
Sherwood A. Mark
David Lee Roth
Jacque Vaughn

Inducted 2000
Habib Balian
Robert S. Carroll
Samuel Estrada
Bobby Hutcherson
Inger Miller

Inducted 2001
Charles K. Bell
Jennifer Frautschi
Milton "Bruce" Smith
Steven R. Swayne
Jennifer Townsend
Peter Trivers
Jerry L. Welbourn

Inducted 2002
Mickey Anderson
Francois Garrard
Joe Hayashi

Inducted 2005
Darlene Anderson
Ko Nishimura

Inducted 2006
Robert (Bob) Lynn
Lewis Underwood

Inducted 2007
Chad Brown
Dr. Eddie Newman
Victor Wright
Susan Boyle
Arnold Hacket

Inducted 2008
John Beal
Lt. Phlunte Walsh-Riddle
Flora Calusdian Dunaians
DeWayne Walker

Inducted 2009
Col. Donald J. Alser
John Calmore
Ricky Ervins
Jeff Ettinger
Dr. Barbara Mossberg, Ph.D.
Lewis Alexander Peters
Sylvia Martin Walker

Inducted 2010
Colonel Alfonso Oseguera
Neal H. Brockmeyer, Esq.
Dr. Gloria C. "Ginger" Cole
Susana Martinez-Stevenson
Dr. Atilia Martinez-Stewart, M.D.
James "Jim" Brownfield **

Inducted 2011
Dr. Carol Miller-Cassell
Don G. Strametz
Gerald K. Freeny
Deputy Chief Darryl Qualls
Andre Coleman
Mamie Coleman

Mrs. Nettie Piggee
**

Inducted 2012
Major General Daniel Hernandez
Dr. Steven G. Clarke
Joe Peron
Dennis E. Muren
Loren Shirar *
Chuck Malouf **

Inducted 2013
Harold Busby
Molly Munger
Starla Lewis
Tim Estes
Richard J. Jimenez
Honorable Jacqueline C. Robinson
Mrs. Mildred Turner **

Inducted 2014
Lecia Joseph Van Horn
David Takemura
Tony Crutchfield
Jill Hawkins
Tecumseh Shackelford **

Inducted 2015
Hitoshi G. Sameshima ('39)
Nolan (Smith) Shaheed ('67)
Jim Henderson ('70)
Dr. Ricky Gutierrez ('71)
Lt. Rodney D. Wallace ('71)
Dr. Bruce Bond ('72)
Waraire Boswell ('93)
Eugene "Gene" Patton **

Inducted 2016
Dr. Rosemary Smith ('62)
Richard Okumoto ('70)
Dr. Frank L. Vernon, III ('72)
Dr. Julie Bunn ('75)
Ken Whittingham ('77)
Jan Berkeley ('82)
Joel C. Bryant ('85)
Angela King ('89)

Inducted 2017
Douglas Kosobayashi  ('56)
Dr. Janet S. Gray ('66)
Miriam Cutler ('69)
Danny Pittman ('76)
Chief Brian Fennessy ('77)
Darrin Lyons ('86)
Larry Tharp (61) *
Marguerite Hougasian **
 

Inducted 2018
William "Coach Bill" Paul
Dr. Jesse Jai McNeil, Jr.
Pernella (Penny) Daniels
Lanier (DJ Severe) Stewart
Mrs. Juanita DeVaughn **

Inducted 2019

*(RMA) Rufus Mead Award           ** (JBSA) Jim Brownfield Service Award